Southwestern

Engaging Minds, Transforming Lives

Human Resources

The University Staff

Updates as of 6-11-14 (updating in process)

Office of the President

Edward Burger, BA, PhD
President

Francie Schroeder
Executive Manager for the Office of the President and Liaison to the Board of Trustees

Latoya Jenkins, AA
Executive Administrative Assistant for the Office of the President

Office of the Provost and Dean of the Faculty

James W. Hunt, BSEd, MEd, EdD
Provost and Dean of the Faculty

Julie A. Cowley, BBA, MS
Associate Vice President for Academic Administration

David Gaines, BA, MA, PhD
Director of the Paideia Program

Barbara Jean
Executive Administrative Assistant for the Office of the Provost

John McCann, BA, MPA, PhD
Associate Dean for Faculty Development and Academic Assessment

Dirk Early, BS, MA, PhD
Associate Dean of the Brown College of Arts and Sciences

Susan Lamb
Senior Administrative Assistant - Academic Administration

Christine Vasquez
Senior Administrative Assistant - Academic Administration

Susie Bullock
Administrative Assistant - Faculty

Viola Hunt
Administrative Assistant - Faculty

Kelly Lessard, AAS
Administrative Assistant - Faculty

Willis Weigand, BS, PhD
Director of General Chemistry Laboratories

Linda Southwick, BA, MS
Laboratory Manager in Biology

David Olson, BA, MA
Director of Communication Studies Internships

Andrew Ross, BA, MBA
Director of Business Internships/Assistant Professor of Business

Christy Schaller, BS
Biology Lab Technician

Jeanne Kuhler, BS, MS, PhD
Organic Chemistry Lab Coordinator

Jingwen Ma, BS, MA, MA
Chemistry Stockroom Manager / Lab Technician

Gerry Wade, BA, MA
Coordinator of Science Facilities and Equipment

Anwar Sounny-Slitine, BS, BA, MA
GIS Lab Manager

Elizabeth MacNabb, BA, MA, PhD
Director, Programs in Sustainability
and the Environment

Michael Douglas, BS, MS, PhD
Brown Wilson Scholar in the Sciences

Sara Bensalem, BS
Social Science Research Assistant

Kevin Bourque, BA, MA, PhD
Mellon Writing Fellow

Julia Delacroix, BA, MA, MFA, PhD
Mellon Writing Fellow

Institutional Research

Trey Buchanan, MA, PhD
Director of Institutional Research
Nancy Schutz
Senior Administrative Assistant - Academic Administration

Upward Bound Program

Denise Garcia Simpson, BBA, MA, PhD
Director of Upward Bound

Veronica Luna, BS
Academic Adviser

Rosa Linda Ruiz
Administrative Assistant - Upward Bouind

Office of the Dean of The Sarofim School of Fine Arts

Paul J. Gaffney, BS, MA, PhD
Dean of The Sarofim School of Fine Arts

Alena Garcia, BS
Assistant Director of Administration for The Sarofim School of Fine Arts

Allison Fannin
Administrative Assistant - Fine Arts

Katherine Hooker, BA, MSIS
Visual Resources Librarian

John Ore, BA, MFA
Director of Technical Operations

Jamie Urban, BFA, MFA
Costume Shop Manager

Justin Smith, BA, MFA
Technical Director in Theatre

Kate Nelson, BS, MFA
Technical Assistant

Kristen Van Patten, AA, BFA, MFA
Technical Assistant / Exhibition Coordinator

Center for Academic Success and Records

Kimberly Murphy, BA, MSEd
Assistant Dean for Academic Success and Director of Records

David Seiler, BA, MEd
Associate Director of Academic Success

Maria Pena, BA, MPA
Assistant Director of Academic Access

Louisa Landry
Academic and Transition Advisor

Maria Trevino
Academic Success Specialist

David DeRouen, BS
Associate Director of Records and Degree Completion

Nadia Mahannah, BA
Assistant Director of Records

Suzanne Deal
Records Specialist

Language Learning Center

William Christensen, BA, MA, PhD
Director of Language Learning Center

Ted Jobe, BS, MA, PhD
Assistant Director of Language Learning Center

Office of Intercultural Learning

Tisha Temple, BA, MA
Director of Intercultural Learning

Matthew Slaten, BSBA
Study Abroad Specialist 

Education Department Services

Sherry Adrian, BA, MEd, PhD
Director of Laboratory Experiences and Certification Officer

Sue Smith
Testing and Certification Coordinator

Joni Ragle, BA, MEd
Director of Operation Achievement

Deborah S. Ellis Writing Center

Elisabeth Piedmont-Marton, BA, MA, PhD
Director

Office of Civic Engagement

Sarah Brackmann, BA, MA, PhD
Director of Civic Engagement

Abby Morales, BA
Civic Engagement Coordinator

National Institute for Technology in Liberal Education (NITLE) Offices

Michael Nanfito, BA, MLIS
Executive Director of NITLE
Tacoma, Wash.

Arden Treviño, BFA, MBA
Director of Shared Practice and Business Manager
Georgetown

Grace Pang, BA, MA
Communications Specialist
Ann Arbor, Mich.

Georgianne Hewett, BA
Director of Shared Academics
Evanston, IL

Office of the Vice President for Student Life

Gerald D. Brody, BA, MEd
Vice President for Student Life

Kathi Ray, BS
Executive Administrative Assistant for Student Life

Jaime Woody, Dean of Students and Director of Residence Life
Associate Vice President and Dean of Students

Stefanie Alvarez, BS
Assistant Director of Residence Life

Elliott Powell, BBA, MS
Assistant Director of Residence Life

Magen Smith, BM
Assistant Director of Residence Life

(To be filled)
Director of Religious and Spiritual Life and Chaplain

Student Activities

Derek Timourian, BS, MA
Interim Director of Student Activities

Jason Chapman, BA, MA
Assistant Director of Student Activities

Rebecca Silverblatt, BA, MA
Assistant Director of Student Activities

Counseling and Health Center

Judith Sonnenberg, BA, MA, PsyD
Director of Counseling and Health Center

Jason Bonick, BS, MA, LCP-S
Counselor

Kylin Lee, BA, MA, PhD
Psychologist

Andrew Reichert, BBA, MDiv, PhD
Psychologist

Betsy Naylor, BS, MA, NCC, LPC-INTERN
Wellness Counselor and Outreach Specialist

Jennifer Spiller, MSN, RN, FNP-C
Family Nurse Practitioner and Health Services Manager

Kimberly Willhoite, RN, BSN
Registered Nurse

Marianne Lynch, BA
Medical Administrative Assistant

Student Multicultural Affairs

Terri R. Johnson, BS, MLS
Assistant Dean for Student Multicultural Affairs

Career Services

Daniel Orozco, BS, MS
Director of Career Services

Alexandra Anderson, BA, MA, MEd
Associate Director of Career Services

Maria Kruger, BA, MEd
Internship Coordinator

Dana Luna, BS
Administrative Assistant - Career Services

University Police

Deborah Brown, BA
Chief of Police

Brad Dunn
Assistant Chief of Police

Pat Murray, BA, MS
Sergeant

Joseph Dillard
Police Officer

Donald Klepac
Police Officer

Joseph Ribar, AAS
Police Officer

Jonathan Dickerson, BS
Public Service Officer

Anne Hines, AA
University Police Communications Coordinator

Intramural and Recreational Activities

Derek A. Timourian, BS. MA
Director of Intramural and Recreational Activities and Assistant Dean for Student Life

Anna Castillo, BA, MA
Associate Director of Intramural and Recreational Activities

Intercollegiate Athletics

Glada C. Munt, BS, MS, PhD
Associate Vice President / Director of Intercollegiate Athletics

Glenn Schwab, BS, MS
Associate Athletic Director/
Director of  Athletic Training Services

R.J. Thomas, BBA
Head Baseball Coach

Kris Ingram, BA
Assistant Baseball Coach/Outdoor Facilities Coordinator

Bill C. Raleigh, BA, JD
Head Men’s Basketball Coach/Assistant Director of Intercollegiate Athletics/
Chair of Exercise and Sport Studies

Janson Hightower, BA, MA
Assistant Men’s Basketball Coach/Assistant Golf Coach

Kerri Brinkoeter, BA, MEd
Head Women’s Basketball Coach

Kris Haney, BS
Assistant Women’s Basketball Coach / Assistant Strength and Conditioning Coach

Francie Larrieu Smith, BA, MA
Head Men’s and Women’s Cross Country Coach

Dan Ruyle, BBA
Head Men’s and Women’s Golf Coach

Donald P. Gregory, BA, MEd
Head Men’s Soccer Coach

Kevin Donovan, BA
Assistant Men’s Soccer Coach

Jené Baclawski, BA, MA
Head Women’s Soccer Coach

Jamie Meshew, BA, MA
Assistant Women’s Soccer Coach/
Assistant Strength and Conditioning Coach

Billy Porter, BA, MA
Head Men’s and Women’s Tennis Coach

Jon Duncan, BA, MA
Head Men’s and Women’s Swimming and Diving Coach

Shea Davisson, BA, MS
Assistant Men’s and Women’s Swimming and Diving Coach

David Houck, BS
Assistant Men’s & Women’s Diving Coach

Hannah Long, BS, MS
Head Women’s Volleyball Coach

Karlis Dunens, BS
Assistant Volleyball Coach/
Assistant Sports Information Director

Angela Froboese, BS, ME
Head Softball Coach

Erin Crawford, BBA, MBA
Assistant Softball Coach/
Assistant Sports Information Director

Bill Bowman, BA, MA
Head Men’s Lacrosse Coach

Rick Cremen, BS
Assistant Men’s Lacrosse Coach

Matthew Grosso, AAS, BA, MEd
Head Women’s Lacrosse Coach

Kelly Ryan, BA, MS
Assistant Women’s Lacrosse Coach/
Assistant Cross Country Coach

Joe Austin, BA, MA
Head Football Coach

Tom Ross, BA
Associate Head Football Coach, Defensive Coordinator

Kenneth Eboh, BS
Assistant Football Coach/Recruiting Coordinator/
Defensive Line

Byron Abram, BS
Assistant Football Coach/Quarterbacks Coach and
Football Operations

Tim Byerly, BA, MS
Assistant Football Coach/Offensive Line Coach and
Video Coordinator

Bill Kriesel, BS, MBA
Assistant Football Coach/Defensive Backs Coach and
Academic Success

Joe Gutilla, BA
Assistant Football Coach/Offensive Positions Coach/
Assistant Men’s and Women’s Track and Field Coach

Doug Ross, BS
Head Strength and Conditioning Coach

Tim Byerly, BA, MS
Assistant Football Coach/Offensive Line Coach &
Video Coordinator/Assistant Strength & Conditioning Coach

Miguel Benavides, BA, MEd, EdD
Associate Athletic Trainer

Shawna Hein Loberg, BS, MS
Assistant Athletic Trainer

Abbey Petrecca, BS, MS
Assistant Athletic Trainer

Curt Snyder, BS, MS
Assistant Athletic Trainer

Cari Zubke, BA, MEd
Assistant Athletic Trainer

Megan Hardin, BA, MA
Sports Information Director

Phillip Dowden, BA
Assistant Sports Information Director

Nekisha Quinney, BS, MS
Coordinator of Athletic Facilities and Events

Reyes Diaz
Equipment Manager

Michael Torres
Equipment Manager

Denise Barnes
Athletics Business Operations Coordinator

Susan Leavell
Administrative Assistant - Athletics

Office of the Vice President for Enrollment Services

Dave Voskuil, BS, MS
Vice President for Enrollment Services

Melynda Stiles
Executive Administrative Assistant for Enrollment Services

Office of Admission

Christine Kettle Bowman, BA, MEd
Director of Admission

Scott Sandoval, BA
Director of Admission Communication/
Senior Associate Director of Admission

Amy Grosso, BBA, MSEd, MDiv, PhD
Jack Kent Cooke Post-Doctoral Fellow

Antonio Banda, AAS, BFA
Admission Communication Graphic Designer

Mary Randers, BA
Associate Director of Admission/
Web Recruitment Coordinator

Zachary Bahr, BA
Admission and Recruitment Coordinator

Antonio Banda, AAS, BFA
Admission Communication Graphic Designer

Jennifer Estrada, BA, MEd
Admission and Recruitment Coordinator

Andrew Galen, BA
Admission and Recruitment Coordinator

Lili McEntire, BA
Assistant Director of Admission

Will Molidor, BA
Admission and Recruitment Coordinator

Chloe Sikes, BA
Admission and Recruitment Coordinator

Helen Wang, BA
Admission Communication Coordinator

Mary Blank
Enrollment Services Information Assistant

Dottie Turner
Administrative Assistant - Enrollment Services

Michelle Hohman
Administrative Assistant - Enrollment Services

Financial Aid

James Gaeta, BBA
Director of Financial Aid

Denise Carryl, BA, MA
Associate Director of Financial Aid

Tish Owen
Assistant Director of Financial Aid

Tracy Tackett
Enrollment Services Information Assistant

Office of the Vice President for University Relations

Kent Huntsman, BS, CPA
Interim Vice President for University Relations

Susan Stubbs
Executive Administrative Assistant for University Relations

Alumni and Parents

Megan Frisque, BS, MS
Associate Vice President for University Relations - Alumni and Parents

Jo Ann Lucero, BA
Senior Associate Director of University Relations - Alumni and Parents

Grace Pyka, BA
Assistant Director of University Relations - Alumni and Parents

Gina Schrader, BS
Part-time Administrative Assistant - University Relations

Gifts Office


Becky Rodriguez
Senior Administrative Assistant - University Relations

(To be filled)
Director of University Relations - Gift Programs

Taylor Kidd, BA
Associate Director of University Relations-Gift Programs

April Hampton-Perez, BA, MSW
Senior Director of University Relations - Gift and Estate Planning

Amanda Parr, BA
Director of University Relations - Leadership Gifts

Larkin Tom, BA, MS
Director of University Relations - Foundation Relations

Dyana Shearer
Administrative Assistant - University Relations

Cheryl Shea
Administrative Assistant - University Relations

Cullie Hamilton
Gift Accounts Coordinator

Communications

Cindy Locke, BBA
Associate Vice President for University Relations - Communications

John J. Kotarski, BFA, BA
Director of University Relations - Web Development and Communications

Danielle Stapleton, BA
Associate Director of University Relations - New Media

Eric Bumgardner, BA
Director of University Relations - Creative Services

Kristina Moore, BS
Assistant Director of University Relations - Writer/Editor

Jessica Corliss, BA
Assistant Director of University Relations - Communication Designer

Ellen Davis, BA, MBA
Director of University Relations - News & Media Relations

Deborah K. Pauley, BS, MA
Director of University Relations - University Events

Xan Koonce, BA
Associate Director of University Relations - University Events

Information Services

Paulette Butterworth, BA
Director of University Relations - Information Services

Karen Fruge
Constituency Research and Data Coordinator

Office of the Vice President for Information Services and Chief Information Officer

Pamela McQuesten, BJ, MA, MBA, Phd
Vice President for Information Services and Chief Information Officer

Brenda Cornett, AAS
Executive Administrative Assistant for Information Services

Information Technology
Todd K. Watson, BA

Senior Director of Information Technology

Nathan Mendez, BBA
Systems and Network Administrator

Traci Willis
Systems and Network Administrator

Jennifer O’Daniel, BS
Director of Administrative Computing

Trish Aitken
Programmer/Analyst

George Godward, BS
Programmer/Analyst

Ed Hillis, BA
Web Programmer/Analyst

Daryl Tschoepe
Technology Support Manager

David Williamson, BS, MBA
Technology Support Specialist

Neal Mann, BA
Technology Support Specialist

Laura Gatlin, AAS
Administrative Computing Support Specialist

Paul Sicard, BS
Audiovisual Services Coordinator

Dave Wilmot, AS
Pirate Card and Telecommunications Coordinator

Whitney Milam, BS, MA
Video Specialist

Library Resources

Dana Hendrix, BA, MALS
Director of Library Resources

Lisa Anderson, BA
Interlibrary Loan Coordinator

Hong Yu, BA, MA, MLIS
Head Cataloging and Metadata Librarian

Amy Anderson, BSEd, MLIS
Head Serials and Digital Resources Librarian

Mary Fox Fields
Library Resources Acquisition Assistant

Mary Peck
Library Resources Acquisition Assistant

Operations

Jeanette Holliday
Information Services Operations Manager

Laura Glass, BAAS, MSIS
Information Services Assistant – Front Desk

Jean Whewell, BA
Information Services Assistant - Purchasing

Debi Flummer, BA
Information Services Assistant - Evening

Jefferson Ellinger, BA
Information Services Help Desk Technician

Annette Witherspoon
Switchboard Operator

Evelyn Rossi
Switchboard Operator

Research and Digital Scholarship

Carol Fonken, AB, MLS
Director of Research and Digital Scholarship

Joan G. Parks, BS, MEd, MSLS
Research and Instruction Librarian

Theresa Zelasko, BA, MSIS
Research and Instruction Librarian

Melanie Hoag, BS, MS, PhD
Instructional Technologist

Special Collections and Archives

Kathryn E. Stallard, BA, MA, MLS
Director of Special Collections and Archives

Doreen Prevots, BS
Special Collections and Archives Assistant

Jesse Saunders, BA, MSIS
Digital Initiative and Special Projects Librarian

Office of the Vice President for Fiscal Affairs

Richard L. Anderson, BBA, CPA
Vice President for Fiscal Affairs

Norma Aguirre Gaines, BA
Executive Administrative Assistant for Fiscal Affairs

Robert D. Mathis, BS, CFM
Associate Vice President for Facilities and Campus Services

Diane Gonzalez
Senior Administrative Assistant - Facility Services

Michael DeLance, BS, MS
Director of Campus Safety and Risk Management

Business Office / Post Office

Craig Erwin, BS, MBA
Associate Vice President for Finance

Brenda Thompson, BBA, CPA
Controller

Jennifer Martinka, BBA, MS, CPA
Assistant Controller

Debra Smith, BSBA, CPA
Senior Accountant

Keri Lansdell, BA
Accountant

Judy Offield
Head Cashier

Susan Moore
Cashier I

Pam Leatherwood
Senior Administrative Assistant - Finance

Paula Sutton
Purchasing Assistant

Lori McBee
Accounts Payable Clerk

Diana Taylor
Accounting Clerk

Janie Litton
Payroll Coordinator

Debbie Sanderfer
Supervisor, Mail Service

David Smith
Mail Clerk

Lillian Smith
Mail Clerk

Human Resources

Elma F. Benavides, BBA, MA, SPHR
Associate Vice President for Human Resources

Tafi LaDuque, BS
Senior Administrative Assistant - Human Resources

Chris Murray
Human Resources Information Specialist

Christie Sponsel, PHR
Benefits Coordinator and Human Resources Generalist

Physical Plant

Joe LePage
Director of Physical Plant

Helen Gwaldo
Administrative Assistant - Physical Plant

Helyne Knauth
Administrative Assistant - Physical Plant

Mechanical Services

Shorty Schwartz, BA
Supervisor of Mechanical Services

Roy Matthews
HVAC Mechanic

Ken Nofsinger
HVAC Mechanic

Bill Dobbs
Alarm Control Electrician

Duke Moore
General Mechanic

Steve Kamrath
Senior Preventative Maintenance Mechanic

Johnny Macias
Preventative Maintenance Mechanic

Joshua Barrington
Lighting Technician

Central Plant

Tom Boulmay
Supervisor of Central Plant

Billy Jones
Central Plant Mechanic

Vernon Bell
Central Plant Operator

Johnny Stanford
Central Plant Operator

William Lane
Central Plant Operator

Hershell Biffle
Central Plant Operator

Grounds

Stan Bessent
Supervisor of Grounds

Randy Damron
Pest Control Technician / Lead Grounds

David Dellsperger
Groundskeeper / Irrigation

Tony Orcutt
Auto / Small Engine Mechanic

Jose Arreola
Grounds

Eli Davila
Grounds

Robert Diaz
Grounds

Jose Garza
Grounds

Kenny Love
Grounds

Mike Lyda
Grounds

Jonas Medrano
Grounds

Ben Nava
Grounds

Cindy Orcutt
Grounds

Panfilo Perez, Jr.
Grounds

Frank San Miguel
Grounds/Event Set-Up

Michael Sedwick
Grounds

James Williams
Grounds

Custodial Services

Patty Casady
Housekeeper / Catering Assistant

Verna Macias
Assistant Supervisor of Custodial Services

Ruben Torres
Assistant Supervisor of Custodial Services

Javier Ahumada
Custodian

Adriana Cantu
Custodian

Maria Carbajal
Custodian

Idolina Cabral
Custodian

Herminia Carreno
Custodian

Manuela Carreno
Custodian

Carmelo Ceballos
Custodian III

Josefina Chavez
Custodian

Justin Crook, AA
Custodian

Gerardo De Los Santos
Custodian

John Dixon
Custodian

Anita Drake
Custodian

Maria Espinoza Meza
Custodian

Irene Gallegos
Custodian

Maria Garcia
Custodian

Rosa Garcia
Custodian

Thelma Garza
Custodian

Colleen Gibbs
Custodian

Inez Gonzales
Custodian

Gregorio Hernandez
Custodian

Nora Juarez
Custodian

Ann Kilpatrick
Custodian

Tina Long
Custodian

J.R. Marquez
Custodian IV

Inocente Martinez
Custodian

Mary Martinez
Custodian

Shirley Maya
Custodian

Yolanda Mendez
Custodian

Maricruz Orona
Custodian

Elvira Palacios
Custodian

Roy Salazar
Custodian

Angie San Miguel
Custodian

Leticia Terrazos
Custodian

Maria Tijerina
Custodian

Dylan Torres
Custodian

Edward Trevino
Custodian III

Irma Vasquez
Custodian

Genoveva Venegas
Custodian

Dominga Zavala
Custodian

Architectural Services

Kenneth Cervenka
Supervisor of Architectural Services

Cadmus Brown
Locksmith / Carpenter

Phill Lindinger
Locksmith / Carpenter

Brandon Quintanilla
Carpenter

Severo Castillo
Painter

Roy Grona
Building Maintenance Technician

Moses Ramirez
Painter

Donald Repa
Plumber