Art & Art History

  Alumni Accolades

For more detailed information about our recent studio art seniors visit our studio art graduates page here.

imageimageAnne Bannister ’14 (B.A., photography) Southwestern Graduate is a digital producer at Raise Your Hand Texas. Raise Your Hand Texas is a non-partisan, non-profit public education advocacy organization that is igniting leadership and innovation to strengthen public schools across the state for all 5+ million students. In her role as Digital Producer, she continues her photography as part journalist, part documentary/short filmmaker, part writer, and narrative storyteller.

Kim Dembrosky ’13 (B.F.A., painting) Practicing artist, exhibited at the Museum of Geometric and MADI Art Dallas, in the 2014 Biennial Origins of Geometry exhibition.

 Morgan Bailey ’12 (B.F.A., painting, B.A. Biology) was accepted at the University of Texas Medical Branch  in Galveston and The University of Texas Medical School at San Antonio.  She is currently attending medical school in San Antonio and has been accepted into their Global Health program.

Jenna Foster ’12 (B.F.A. painting) Practicing artist; solo exhibition at Wardenclyffe, Austin, Texas 2013

Mary Scoville ’12 (B.F.A. painting) Graduated with a Master of Fine Arts degree from the University of Texas at Dallas (2014); currently teaching studio art (digital imaging) at the University of Texas at Dallas; also is the Associate Visual Database Developer for RSi Visual Systems.

Kirby Crone ’12 (B.F.A. painting) Currently in Master of Fine Arts program at the Savannah College of Art and Design, Georgia.

Duncan Alexander ’11 (B.F.A. painting) Practicing visual artist who is interested in the formal qualities of digital media; won Critic’s Table Award, Austin American Statesman, for graphic work in “The Color of Dissonance”, an opera created by three Southwestern professors: Jason Hoogerhyde (composer), Sergio Costola (librettist), and Kim Smith (art history consultant); exhibited GIF images at Denison University’s Mulberry Gallery.  Writes about digital art on his blog Hypothete.

Jessie Cragg ’11 (B.F.A. painting) Technical designer for Henri Bendel, New York; freelance designer; co-owns and operates Texi Leather with art history alumna Laurel McEuen; gave a presentation at the Clinton Global Initiative in 2013 and set up one of the first Etsy online shops featuring “responsible manufacturing.

imageCarlos Barron ’10 (B.A. photography)  Southwestern graduate has established himself as a photographer of note in his award winning designs for community projects in Georgetown Texas for the San Gabriel River Trail, the Shell House in Rivery Park and the historical presentation of the 1921 Williamson County Flood in San Gabriel Park.  Barron is a working photographer whose work was recently chosen for the Best of VSCO Film 04 Journal. http://vsco.co/blog/best-of-vsco-film-04 

Ricardo Levario ’10 (B.A. painting) Practicing artist; “Ebb and Flow” exhibition at K Space Contemporary, Corpus Christi, Texas 2012; image chosen for Creative Quarterly competition and for cover art.

Paloma Mayorga ’10 (B.A. painting) Currently Assistant Director, Serie Project, a nonprofit organization dedicated to promoting fine art serigraphy and cultural diversity in the art world; solo exhibition at the Emma Barrientos Mexican American Cultural Center, Austin, TX 2013.

Michelle Haberl ’10 (B.A. painting) M.F.A. program at the Pennsylvania Academy of Fine Arts; large painting hanging in the Texas A & M School of Architecture

Lauren Cardenas ’08 (B.F.A., painting/printmaking) Graduated from the Tamarind Institute, for the advanced study of lithography and Master Printer Training Program.  Completed her Master of Fine Arts degree in printmaking from Washington University, St. Louis, Missouri in spring 2011.  She is currently teaching studio art at the University of Missouri - St. Louis and is the Technical Assistant/Printmaking workshop manager at Washington University’s Sam Fox School of Design and Visual Arts in St. Louis, Missouri.

Carling Hale ’08 (B.F.A. photography) Practicing artist, currently attending the Master of Fine Arts program at the Sam Fox School of Design and VIsual Arts at Washington University, St. Louis.

Alison Kuo ’08 (B.F.A. ceramics) Practicing artist, New York.

Norma Gaines  ’07  (art history), Executive Assistant to the Vice-President of Fiscal Affairs, Southwestern University

Bailey Kinkel  ’06 (B.A., painting), Landscape architect, graduated from Harvard University’s Graduate School of Design with a degree in landscape architecture in spring 2011. Currently employed at the international design firm NBBJ located in Columbus, Ohio, working on international projects.

Albert Bui ’06 (art history/design/arch.), M.F.A. at The Rhode Island School of Design, practicing industrial designer

Jenna Burditt ’06 (ceramics), masters program at the University of Dallas, ceramics

Xan Koonce ’05 (B.A. painting) practicing artist exhibiting at Cerulean Gallery in Dallas

Sarah Fox ’05, (B.A. painting) practicing artist and designer. Currently attending the Master of Fine Arts program in art at University of Texas San Antonio in painting.

Brianna Hinchey ’04, (painting), attended graduate school, University of Texas, art education

Katharine Leal-Powers ’04 (B.A.,painting) Masters program at School of the Visual Arts in art education, graduated in 2006.  Established an art school in Houston for youth, Shine Studios.

Andrew Arnold ’04 (painting) student at the Center for Cartoon Studies (accepted also at the Rhode Island School of Design), works at D.C. Comics, New York

Hillary Mueller ’04 (sculpture) M.F.A. program at Texas State University in sculpture

Andrew Arnold ’04 (painting) graduate of School of Cartoon Studies, works for D.C Comics, New York City (also accepted into the Rhode Island School of Design M.F. A. program)
; currently children’s book illustrator at Roaring Book Press, a division of McMillan Press, New York.

Brady McBride ’03 (painting), former Technical Assistant in the Art and Art History Department, Southwestern University, art teacher at Richarte School, Georgetown, and practicing artist


Zabrina Diaz ’03 (painting), Masters degree in art therapy from The School of the Art Institute of Chicago, practicing in Chicago

Rachel Obranovich ’03 M.A. in painting (’07), University of Dallas, currently enrolled in the M.F.A. program in painting


Meili Peterson ’03  (painting) M.F. A. American University in Rome (MFA program in painting) ’06; currently teaching studio art at Anderson University, South Carolina

Clint Burris ’03 (architecture and design) graduate student, Master of Architecture program at Yale University; medical school

Sam McFarlane ’03 (sculpture), formerly graduate student at New Mexico State University in photography (deceased)

image
Allison Young ’02 (sculpture) M.F.A. from Arizona State University in sculpture; Assistant Professor of Art, Southwestern University (Fall 2008)


Matt Dannelly ’02 M.F.A., at Utah State University, Logan, Utah (ceramics)

Brian Ervin  ’02 (painting, architecture/design minor), entered UT Arlington MArch program, currently in digital media


Karen Harton Suderman ’01 (painting) owns and operates studio space and gallery in Austin, ArtSpoken

Tyler Francisco ’01 (ceramics) Taught English in Japan, where he studied pottery; teaches in Atlanta, author of book of poetry Blossoms Disappear Green published in ’06

Marlana Cook ’01 (international studies/art history) Chief Registrar/ Manager of Collections, West point Museum, United States Military Academy, Department of the Army; also in masters program New York University

Libby Schrum ’00 (art minor - design)  M.F.A., Rhode Island School of Art and Design, practicing artist


Crystal Hall Doyle ’00 (art history minor) MA in art history, Texas Christian University
; independent curator

Michal Golinski  ’99, (architecture) MArch, University of Texas, Arlington

imageDavis Cornell ’99 (sculpture) practicing artist in Dallas, TX working with sculptor, Harold F. Clayton

 

Sarah Korthals Jones ’99 (sculpture and photography) Image Coordinator, Corporate Design Group, National Instruments


Katherine Dyll Seale ’99 (art history) MA in architectural history, University of Virginia; Executive Director of a firm that is restoring historic architecture in Dallas, Texas

Nicole Hilborn ’99 (painting, drawing) Graduated from the Biomedical Communications graduate program, The University of Texas Health Sciences Center, Dallas, Texas; published illustrator.

Daniel Gardner ’99 (English major), graduate student at Indiana University in ceramics

Teena McClelland ’98 (painting/sculpture) MFA from School of the Art Institute of Chicago in painting and currently Administrative Director and faculty member at the School of the Art Institute of Chicago

Julien Meyrat ’98 (architecture) School of Architecture University of Texas, Austin, Texas; practiced in Denver, CO, and currently working internationally out of Dallas and South America

Remi Spriggs ’98 (art history), curatorial assistant at the Houston Museum of Fine Arts, Bayou Bend, M.A. in History of Decorative Arts from Bard College

Grace Hawkins ’98 (sculpture) practicing artist and teacher for a private school in Austin, Texas

Julien Meyrat ’98, (architecture) School of Architecture University of Texas, Austin, Texas


Mike Gibson ’98 (architecture) Master of Architecture at Arizona State University, working for Dekker/Perich/Sabatini in Aluquerque, New Mexico


Michelle Sutton ’98 (painting & sculpture), taught in Japan


Shelly Mosher (ceramics) MFA in ceramics, Stephen F. Austin University, Texas

Seth Mittag ’97 (ceramics) MFA University of Houston

imageAldo Valdes-Bohm ’97 (ceramics/sclupture) exhibitions at Upstream Gallery, Texas Lutheran, Tyler University, Mexi-Arte Gallery Art Palace, Austin. Texas

Arthur Palacios ’97 formerly the director of the Dougherty Art Center in Austin is the curator/owner of Art Palace, an art gallery begun in Austin that received attention in the New York Times; Art Palace gallery is now located in Houston.


Norma Clark ’97 (painting), M.F.A.,Vermont College at Norwich Univ. in painting; exhibitions at Concordia College and the Carver Museum, Austin, TX

J. Scott Adams ’97 (architecture/design) MArch, Texas A&M University; interned with Robert Venturi/Scott Borwn architects; Design principal, Overland Architects, San Antonio

Amy Robins Dempsey ’97 (architecture) M.Arch., Gerald D. Hines College of Architecture, University of Houston;Practicing in Austin, Texas

Jeffrey Hendricks ’97 (architecture) M.Arch., Gerald D. Hines College of Architecture, University of Houston

Clay Hoffman ’96 (painting), designing computer games for Origin Studios in Austin, Texas

Shelly Boykin Mosher ’96, MFA Stephen F. Austin

Julianne Otto ’94 (art history), MA in art history in ’95

Julie (Hoyt) Savasky ’95, Associate Partner, Pentagram Design, Austin, TX


Alys Thompson ’95 (architecture) U.T. at Arlington, School of Arch; U.T. at Austin, M.A. Program in classical Archaeology; studied at University of Bradford, England for PhD in Archaeology on the cost of Roman construction; currently a set designer in Hollywood

John Akin ’94 (painting, theatre, & computer science) M.F.A. in Film Directing, Columbia University, currently a web designer at Line56.com


imageTom Morin ’94,  (photography) interned in New York, practicing  photographer 

 

imageHeather Carter-Gitterle ’94, (sculpture) accepted to the San Francisco Art Institute, practicing artist, exhibition at City Hall, Austin

May Haberle Burnett ’93 (sculpture), M.F.A. in sculpture from the University of Mass. at Dartmouth


Kris Ercums ’93 (art history) Ph.D. in Asian Art History, University of Chicago;, currently Curator of Asian Art, Spencer Museum of Art, Kansas City, Missouri


Laura Lee (Utz) McCartney ’93 (art history) M.A. in museum education from North Texas State University and PhD in art education at UNT (doctoral research examines visual culture studies); teaching public middle school art and continuing to work with art museums



Brent Bledsoe ’92, Masters of Architecture, Washington University, St.Louis

John Kosty ’92 (architecture) independent work as an archaeological architect, Norway; worked in several architectural offices in Atlanta; surveyor, digital media, Atlanta

Janet Zamecki ’92, (photography) M.F.A. in photography from the San Francisco Art Institute

Jennifer Linton ’92 (painting/printmaking), M.F.A. in printmaking, Indiana University

Grant Smith ’91 (painting) practicing artist, M.F.A. from the School of the Art Institute of Chicago

Brad Epley ’91 (painting & chemistry), completed Masters degree in art conservation, interned at the Hamilton-Kerr Institute in Cambridge, England, in art conservation; Chief Conservator, the Menil Collection, Houston, Texas

Adam Bork, attended S.U 1988-91, School of Visual Arts, New York 1991-91.  Professional artist, solo exhibitions at Marfa Book Company Gallery (2008); Wichita Falls Museum of Art, TX (2007); Gallerie Urbane, Marfa, TX (2006)  Exhibited “Window Works” at Artpace Gallery, San Antonio, 2009.

Rebecca Cheney Hendricks ’91 (painting/printmaking), accepted into M.F. A. program, Washington University, traveled in New Zealand and Australia to study Maori tattoos

Laura Wilson Larkin ’91 (painting/printmaking), Graduate School, University of Texas, Library Sciences, Book Conservation

Keith Guehring ’91 (painting/printmaking), M.Ed., University of Houston, (94), currently teaching art and computer graphics in Houston, practicing artist

Wendy Helburn Mather  ’91, (architecture) MArch, Gerald D. Hines College of Architecture, University of Houston; interior design firm in Phoenix

Tasha Clark Hock ’90 (sculptur. e) M.F.A. in Sculpture, Washington University, St. Louis, now at Franconia Sculpture Park, Shafer MN

David Suttle  ’90, (architecture) M.Arch. from U.T. at Arlington, School of Architecture, interned in Boston and teaching at the Boston Center for Architecture

Jennifer Jones ’90, (art history) taking advanced degree work in Copenhagen, Denmark

Georgianne Hewett ’90 (art history), Director of Alumni and Parent Relations, Southwestern University

Philip Henry ’89, (architecture) ran his own furniture design firm in Ohio, studied Japanese temple carpentry in Nata, Japan; currently building timber frame buildings in Vermont

Janis Abel ’89 (art, architecture/design) March program, Univ. of Houston School of Architecture

Elizabeth Schlatter ’89 (art history), M.A., The George Washington University, Washington, D.C., currently Deputy Director and Curator of Exhibitions,  University of Richmond Museums, Virginia, independent curator. and author of Museum Careers: APractical Guide for Novices and Students and several exhibition catalogs.

Elizabeth Lane  ’87, (ceramic/sculpture) M.A. ceramic sculpture from Stephen F. Austin University, Texas

Brooke Stroud ’82 (painting) works in the registrar’s office for the Museum of Fine Arts in Houston, Texas, and is a practicing artist

Ann Worthing ’80 (painting), practicing artist, M.F.A. from the University of Chicago

Denny Pickett  ’71, (political science and art), M.F.A., Texas Tech University, Assistant Professor of Art, Baylor University, exhibited with Meredith Long Gallery, Houston, Texas. Memorial exhibition at Southwestern University 2010.

Diane Greer Sanberg ’69, Coordinator for Docents at the Museum of Fine Arts in Houston, Texas

Sharon Rork (architecture/design) March program, University of Houston

R. Brent Bledsoe,(architecture/design) MArch, Washington U Arch School

Katherine McDowell Frey, (architecture/design) MS in Historic Preservation, Univ. of Pennsylvania, currently Project Architect at Ford, Farewell, Mills and Gatsch Architects, Princeton, New Jersey

Cass Van Winkle (architecture/design), worked in Rockefeller Center design studio

Eric Wivagg (architecture/ design), Texas A  &M program in construction management, currently building contractor

Jennifer Getson (art history), Ph.D in art history

Anna Nau, Ph.D. program in architectural history

April Martin, Ph.D program, New York University

Ashley Schmidekamp, M.A., Art History, University of Texas, Visiting Assistant Professor of Art History, Southwestern University fall ’08

Art & Art History

  • Contact

    Chair of Art History
    Thomas Howe, Ph.D.
    Professor of Art History
    512-863-1376
    email

    Chair of Studio Art
    Victoria Star Varner, MFA
    Professor of Art
    512-863-1355
    email

Request More Information